Menu

Jazz Not Jazz #4 2015: De lijstjes

Jazz Not Jazz #4 2015: De lijstjes

Frank Bolder (LantarenVenster/North Sea Jazz Festival)
1. Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto Fonseca - At Home (JazzVillage / Harmonia Mundi)
2. Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest - Sylva (Impuls)
3. Gavin Harrison - Cheating The Polygraph (Kscope)
4. Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet - Family First (Beat Music Productions)
5. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Sony)
6. Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld - Never Were The Way She Was (Constellation)
7. Melody Gardot - Currency Of Man (Decca)
8. Robert Glasper - Covered (Blue Note)
9. Eska - Eska (Naim Jazz)
10. Shai Maestro - Untold Stories (Motema)

Jaap Brienen (NPO Radio 6 Soul & Jazz)
1. Ben Williams - Coming Of Age (Concord)
2. Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto Fonseca - At Home (Jazz Village)
3. Melody Gardot - Currency Of Man (Decca/Universal)
4. Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest - Sylva (Universal)
5. Harold Mabern - Afro Blue (Smoke Sessions)
6. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Flying Buddah)
7. Robert Glasper - Covered Live (Blue Note)
8. Saun & Starr - Look Closer (Daptone/V2)
9. Mbongwana Star - From Kinshasha (World Circuit/V2)
10. The Bad Plus & Joshua Redman - The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (WEA)

Wiboud Burkens en DJ Mace (Concertzender/Fremdtunes)
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly (Aftermath/Interscope)
2. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Flying Buddha)
3. Henry Wu - Negotiate (Ho Tep)
4. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
5. Ghostface Killah & BadBadNotGood - Sour Soul (Lex)
6. KNXWLEDGE - Hud Dreems (Stone Throw)
7. Reggie B - SouloFunkaquarian (Howard Bradley)
8. Evil Needle - Reminisce (HW&W)
9. Electric Jalaba - Merhaba (Koni)
10. Swarvy - Scotch (Feelin’ Music)

Benny Claeysier (De Werf)
1. TaxiWars - TaxiWars (Universal)
2. Compro Oro - Transatlantic (W.E.R.F.)
3. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly (Aftermath)
4. STUFF. - STUFF. (Buteo Buteo)
5. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
6. Hamster Axis & Mauro - Plays The Peter Houben Songbook
7. Lapalux - Lustmore (Brainfeeder)
8. Uphigh Collective - Kineticuts (Tangram)
9. Pudding oO - A Pudding oO (Granvat)
10. Howard Peach - Howard Peach (W.E.R.F./eNR)

Guido van Dieren (Bird, Radio 6, NSJClub)
1. Sarah Elizabeth Charles - Inner Dialogue (Truth Revolution)
2. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Braindfeeder)
3. Eska - Eska (Earthling / Naim Edge)
4. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba - Ba Power (Glitter Beat)
5. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Flying Buddha)
6. Dego - The More Things Stay The Same (2000 black)
7. Bill Laurance - Swift (Ropadope)
8. Flako - NatureBoy (Five Easy Pieces)
9. Makaya Mc Craven - In The Moment (International Anthem)
10. Oddissee - The Good Fight (Mello Music)

Sander Grande (Mojo, North Sea Jazz Festival)
1. Gavin Harrison - Cheating The Polygraph (Kscope)
2. Omer Klein - Fearless Friday (Neuklang)
3. Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest - Sylva (Impuls)
4. Melody Gardot - Currency of Man (Verve)
5. Van Hunt - The Fun Rises. The Fun Sets.
6. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Sony)
7. Oliver’s Cinema - Act 2 (V-Flow)
8. Vincent Peirani - Living Being (Act)
9. Roisin Murphy - Hairless Toys (P Pias)
10. Dafnis Prieto Sextet - Triangles And Circles (Dafnison Music)

Jean-Paul Heck (Jazzism, Soundz)
1. Melody Gardot - Currency Of Men (Verve)
2. Algiers - Algiers (Matador)
3. James Taylor - Before This Road (Other Ok)
4. Sonny Landreth - Bound By The Blues (Provogue)
5. Daby Toure - Amofani (Cumbancha)
6. Lianne Le Havas - Blood (Warner)
7. David Sanborn - Time And The River (Okeh)
8. Cassandra Wilson - Coming Forth By the Day (Bertus)
9. Keith Jarrett - Creation (ECM)
10. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)

Guuz Hoogaerts (Bossaboogie.com)
1. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (Aftermath)
3. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love (JagJaguwar)
4. Alabama shakes - Sound & Color (Rough Trade)
5 Buena Vista Social Club - Lost and Found (World Circuit)
6. The Gospel Sessions - The Gospel Sessions Vol 1
(Excelsior)
7. Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band - s/t (Strut)
8. The Notations - Still Here (Numero)
9. Janne Schra - Ponzo (V2)
10. Broken Brass Ensemble - Brasshopper (Goomah)

Phil Horneman (Wicked Jazz Sounds)
1. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Flying Buddha)
2. Glen Astro - Throwback (Tartelet)
3. Pat van Dyke - Right On Time (Jakarta)
4. Jesse Fischer & Sly5thAve - Vein Melter (Tru Thouhts)
5. Inkswel - Super Foods Vol. 1 (BBE)
6. Andreya Triana - Giants (Counter)
7. Karin Krog - Don’t Just Sing: An Anthology 1963-1999 (Light In The Attic)
8. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
9. BJ The Chicago Kid - The M.A.F.E. Project (Motown)
10. Robbert Scherpenisse - Searching For Ai (Eigen Beheer)

Gijsbert Kamer (Volkskrant)
1. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly (Universal)
3. Branford Marsalis Quartet - Performs Coltrane’s Love Supreme Live In Amsterdam (OKeh/Sony)
4. Identikit - Here Comes A Riot (Eigen Beheer)
5. Polar Bear - Same As You (LEAF/Konkurrent)
6. Diverse Artiesten - Popcorn Exotica-R&B, Soul and Exotic Rockers from the 50’s and 60’s (Croydon Municipal)
7. Boy Edgar - Boy’s Big Band Return Live Recordings 1965-1966 (Nederlands Jazz Archief)
8. Sly And The Family Stone - Live At The Fillmore (Sony)
9. Van Morrison - Duets Reworking The Catalogue (Exile)
10. Snarky Puppy And Metropole Orkest - Sylva (Impulse/Universal)

Niels Nieuborg (North Sea Jazz Club)
1. Khaira Arby - Gossip (Xango)
2. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
3. Eska - This Is How A Garden Grows (Earthling/Naim Edge)
4. Robert Glasper - Covered (Blue Note)
5. Terence Blanchard - Breathless (Blue Note)
6. Mavis Staples - Your Good Fortune (Anti)
7. Bill Laurance - Swift (GroundUP)
8. Tony Bennett & Bill Evans - The Complete Tony Bennett / Bill Evans Recordings (Concord)
9. Becca Stevens Band - Perfect Animal (Universal)
10. Bugge Wesseltoft - Bugge & Friends (Blue Note)

Onno Post (LantarenVenster, Musicweb)
1. Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest - Sylva (Impulse)
2. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
3. Emanative - Lightyears Of The Darkness (Brownswood)
4. Mbongwana Star - From Kinshasa (World Circuit)
5. Colin Stetson/Sarah Neufeld - Never Were The Way She Was (Constellation)
6. Sara Mitra - Losing You (Impossible Ark)
7. Chassol - Big Ark (Tricatel)
8. Dayme Arocena - Nueva Era (Brownswood)
9. Seven Davis Jr. - Universes (Ninjatune)
10. Ben Williams - Coming Of Age (Concord)

Huub van Riel (Bimhuis)
1. The Nels Cline Singers - Macroscope (Mack Avenue)
2. Feecho - Bums (Negocito)
3. Branford Marsalis Quartet - Coltrane’s A love Supreme Live in Amsterdam (Okeh)
4. Myra Melford - Snowy Egret (Enja)
5. Jason Moran - All rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller (Blue Note)
6. Atomic - Lucidity (Jazzland)
7. Tim Berne’s Snakeoil - You’ve Been Watching Me (ECM)
8. BKO Quintet - Bamako Today (Buda Musique)
9. Eric Vloeimans’ Oliver’s Cinema – Act 2 (V-Flow)
10. Mehmet Polat Trio - Next Spring (Homerecords)

Davy Van Robays (Gent Jazz)
1. Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld - Never Were The Way She Was (Constellation)
2. Van Morrison - Duets (RCA)
3. José James - Yesterday I Had The Blues The Music of Billie Holiday (Blue Note)
4. TaxiWars - TaxiWars (Universal)
5. Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest – Sylva (Impulse!/Universal)
6. Ifa y Xango Tentet - Twice Left Handed \\Shavings (Negocito)
7. Linus + Skarbo/Leroux – Linus (Negocito)
8. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly (Aftermath)
9. Kris Davis Infrasound - Save Your Breath (Clean Feed)
10. Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman Quartet - Birdies For Lulu (Intakt)

Monte La Rue (Jazz Deluxe)
1. Alex Puddu - Soul Tiger (SCEB Series}
2. Sly5thAve - Vein Melter (Tru Thoughts)
3. Parov Stelar - The Demon Diaries (Etage Noir)
4. Dokkerman & The Turkeying Fellaz - Illegal Move (Tramp)
5. Joyce Elaine Yuille - Welcome To My World (Schema)
6. Frenic - Monomuth (NOL)
7. Chappell - Let Me Take You (Suntree)
8. DJ Cam - Miami Vice (Bentley Bass Music)
9. The Mighty Mocambos - Showdown (Legere)
10. Basso Valdambrini Quintet - Fonit (Rearward)

Etienne de Smet (jazz030.nl)
1. Lucas Pino - No Net Nonet (Origin)
2. Josh Nelson - Exploring Mars (Origin)
3. Julia Hulsmann & Theo Bleckmann - AClear Midnight (ECM)
4. Vijay Iyer - Break Stuff (ECM)
5. The H2 Bigband - It CouldHappen (Origin)
6. Silje Nergaard - Chain Of Days (Okeh)
7. Alex Sipiagin - Balance 38-58 (Criss Cross)
8. Avishai Cohen Trio - From Darkness (Razdaz)
9. Lage Lund - Idle Wind (Criss Cross)
10. Justin Kauflin - Dedication (Jazz Village)

Tim Sprangers (Jazzism, De Ruimte)
1. Linus + Skarbo / Leroux - Linus + Skarbø / Leroux (El Negocito)
2. Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth - Epicenter (Clean Feed)
3. Monkey Plot - Angående omstendigheter som ikke lar seg nedtegne (Hubro)
4. Ray Anderson’s Organic Quartet - Being The Point (Intuition)
5. Grünen - Pith & Twig (Clean Feed)
6. Jakob Bro - Gefion (ECM)
7. Reijseger/Fraanje/Sylla - Count Till Zen (Winter & Winter)
8. Polar Bear - Same As You (Leaf)
9. Vijay Iyer - Break Stuff (ECM)
10. Bram Stadhouders & Aart Strootman - Monasteria (Challenge)

Bartho van Straaten (Paradox, Jazz in Duketown)
1. Bill Laurance Project - Swift (GroundUP Music)
2. Jakob Bro Trio – Gefion (ECM)
3. Shai Maestro Trio - Untold Stories (Sound Surveyor)
4. Olivers Cinema - Act 2 (V-Flow)
5. Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet - Family First (Beat Music)
6. Polar Bear - Same As You (The Leaf Label)
7. Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic - Open Me (Kakloum)
8. Marzio Scholten’s Identikit - Here Comes A Riot (Eigen Beheer)
9. Scott Henderson Trio - Vibe Station (Eigen Beheer)
10. Jeroen van Vliet - Zeeland Suite Revisited (Eigen Beheer)

terug naar boven