Menu

Jazz Not Jazz #6 2015, de lijstjes

Jazz Not Jazz #6 2015, de lijstjes

Mike Bindraban (Good Music Company, State-X New Forms)
1. Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet - Family First (Beat)
2. Cameron Graves - Planetary Prince (Jack Jimmy/BMI)
3. Elephant9 - Silver Mountain (Rune Grammafon)
4. Plaistow - Titan (Plaistow)
5. Miles Davis - Miles Davis at Newport: 1955-1975 The Bootleg Series (Legacy)
6. Stuart McCallum - City (Naim Label)
7. Revive Music Presents: Supreme Sonacy Vol. 1 (Blue Note)
8. Ibrahim Maalouf - Red & Black Light (Mister)
9. Christian Scott - Stretch Music (Ropeadope)
10. The Internet - Ego Death (Odd Future)

Frank Bolder (LantarenVenster, North Sea Jazz Festival)
1. Kwabs - Love + War (Atlantic/Warner)
2. De Beren Gieren - One Mirrors Many (Clean Feed)
3. Antonio Sanchez & Migration - The Meridian Suite (CamJazz)
4. TaxiWars - TaxiWars (Universal)
5. Jon Cleary - GoGo Juice (FHQ)
6. Get The Blessing - Astronautilus (Naim)
7. Jill Scott - Woman (Atlantic/Warner)
8. Remi Panossian Trio - RP3 (CDZ)
9. Kapok - Glass To Sand (Kerfstok)
10. Sabrina Starke - Sabrina Starke (Star-K/Zip)

Jaap Brienen (Radio 6 Soul & Jazz)
1. Christian Scott - Stretch Music (Ropeadope)
2. Shaun Martin - 7Summers (Ropeadope)
3. Lizz Wright - Freedom & Surrender (Universal)
4. The Souljazz Orchestra -Resistance (Strut)
5. Mocky - Key Change (Heavy Slab)
6. Jill Scott - Woman (Atlantic/Warner)
7. Kapok - Glass To Sand (Kerfstok)
8. Quantic presents The Western Transient - A New Constellation Tahirah Memory (TruThoughts)
9. Daby Touré - Amonafi (Cumbancha/V2)
10. St Germain - St Germain (PLG)

Benny Claeysier (De Werf)
1. Tigran Hamasyan with Yerevan State Chamber Choir - Luys i Luso (ECM)
2. De Beren Gieren - One Mirrors Many (Clean Feed)
3. Kris Defoort Trio - Monks Dance (W.E.R.F.)
4. Nils Frahm - Music For The Motion Picture Victoria
(Erased Tapes)
5. Dawn of Midi - Dysnomia (Erased Tapes)
6. Sun Ra - To Those Of Earth... And Other Worlds Compiled By Gilles Peterson (STRUT)
7. Thundercat - The Beyond/Where The Giants Roam
(Brainfeeder)
8. Dr. Dre - Compton (Aftermath)
9. Dayme Arocena - Nueva Era (Brownswood)
10. MikMâäk - MikMâäk (W.E.R.F.)

Guido van Dieren (Bird, Radio 6, NSJClub)
1. Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra - Into Forever (Gondwana)
2. Cecile Mc Lorrin Salvant - For One To Love (Mack Avenue)
3. Bixiga 70 - III (Glitterbeat)
4. Kapok - Glass To Sand (Kerfstok)
5. Daby Toure - Amonafi (Cumbancha)
6. Mick Jenkins - Waves (Cinematic/Good Years)
7. Various Artist - Revive Music Presents Supreme Sonacy Vol 1 (Revive)
8. Terry Lynn Carrington - Mosaic Project (Concord)
9. Dam-Funk - Invite The Light (Stones Throw)
10. Jimi Tenor & Umo - Mysterium Magnum (Herakles)

Sander Grande (Mojo, North Sea Jazz Festival)
1. Jill Scott - Woman (Atlantic/Warner)
2. Ibrahim Maalouf - Kalthoum (Impuls)
3. Antonio Sanchez - The Meridian Suite (CamJazz)
4. Anderson Paak - Venice (Stones Throw)
5. Kwabs - Love + War (Atlantic)
6. Elephant9 - Silver Mountain (Rune Grammofon)
7. Jon Cleary - GoGo Juice (FHQ)
8. Plaistow - Titan (Two Gentlemen)
9. Drifter - Flow (Edition)
10. Tigran Hamasyan - Luys i Luso (ECM)

Guuz Hoogaerts (Bossaboogie.com)
1. Fridolijn - Catching Currents (V2)
2. Beans & Fatback - Heroine Love Struck (Excelsior)
3. Ballake Sisoko, Vincent Segal - Musique De Nuit (No Format!)
4. The Polyversal Souls - Incredible Joy (Philophon)
5. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind The Madness (Universal)
6. Zitakula - Fly And Scatter (Zitakula)
7. The Arcs - Yours, Dreamily (Nonesuch)
8. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
9. Quitapenas - Quitapenas (Mas Tropical)
10. Soul Jazz Orchestra - Resistance (Strut)

Phil Horneman (Wicked Jazz Sounds)
1. Ruby Rushton - Two For Joy (22a Records - vinyl only)
2. Owiny Sigoma Band - Nyanza (Brownswood)
3. Henry Wu - Good Morning Peckham (Rhythm Section Int.)
4. Quantic presents The Western Transient - A New Constellation (Tru Thoughts)
5. VA - From Hell With Love (Lumberjacks In Hell)
6. Jill Scott - Woman (Atlantic/Warner)
7. The Soul Surfers - Soul Rock (Ubiquity)
8. VA - Sounds Of The Universe: Art + Sound Vol.1 (Soul Jazz)
9. Prince - Hit N Run (NPG)
10. Dam-Funk - Invite The Light (Stones Throw)

Dick Hovenga (Jazzism)
1. Girls In Airports - Fables (Edition)
2. Stefano Battaglia Trio - In The Morning (ECM)
3. Drifter - Flow (Edition)
4. STUFF. - STUFF. (News)
5. Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet - Family First (Beat Music)
6. Jaga Jazzist - Starfire (Ninja Tune)
7. Eska - Eska (Naim Jazz)
8. Tim Garland - Return To The Fire (Edition)
9. Romare - Projections (Ninja Tune)
10. Various Artists - Hommage A Eberhard Weber (ECM)

Gijsbert Kramer (Volkskrant)
1. Selda featuring Boom Pam - Live At Le Guess Who? 2014 (Eigen Beheer -vinyl only)
2. Fresku - Nooit Meer Terug (Top Notch)
3. Kapok - Glass To Sand (Kerfstok)
4. Beans And Fatback - Heroine Lovestruck (Excelsior/V2)
5. The Isley Brothers - The RCA Victor & T Neck Album Masters 1959-1983 (Legacy/Sony)
6. The Arcs - Yours, Dreamily (Nonesuch)
7. Bram Stadhouders - Cantata (Brammetje)
8. Dr. Dre - Compton (Universal)
9. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
10. Miles Davis - At Newport 1955-1975 (Legacy/Sony)

Marcel Kranendonk (Jazz Enter)
1. Peter Brötzmann - Munster Bern (Cubus )
2. Cactus Truck - Seizures Palace (Not Two)
3. Ellery Eskelin - Solo Live At Snugs (Hat Hut)
4. Achim Kaufmann’s Grünen - Pith & Twig (Clean Feed)
5. Zanussi 5 - Live in Coimbra (Clean Feed)
6. Jesse Van Ruller - Phantom, The Music Of Joe Henderson (55 Records)
7. Peter Brötzman John Edwards Steve Noble - Soulfood Available (Clean Feed)
8. Dikeman-Parker-Drake - Live At La Resistenza
(El Negocito)
9. Agustí Fernández, Mats Gustafsson - Burnin The Lab! (Discordian)
10. Martin Küchen & Landæus Trio - Four Lamentations And One Wicked Dream Of Innocence (Moserobie)

Niels Nieuborg (North Sea Jazz Club)
1. Janelle Monae - The Eephus (Wondaland)
2. Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Cuba The Conversation Continues (Motema)
3. Dexter Story - Wondem (Soundway)
4. Dam-Funk - Invite The Light (Stones Throw)
5. Christian Scott - Stretch Music (Ropeadope)
6. Various Artists - Supreme Sonacy Vol.1 (Blue Note)
7. Prince - Hit N Run (NPG)
8. Roman GianArthur - OK Lady (Wondaland)
9. Nicholas Payton - Letters (Paytone)
10. Gary Clark Jr - The Story Of Sonny Boy Slim (Warner)

Onno Post (Lantaren-Venster, Muziekweb.Nl)
1. Christian Scott - Stretch Music (Ropeadope)
2. Leron Thomas - Cliquish (Heavenly Sweetness)
3. Floating Points - Eleania (Pluto)
4. Kapok - Glass To Sand (Kerfstok)
5. LV - Ancient Mechanisms (Brownswood)
6. Elephant9 - Silver Mountain (Rune)
7. Dave Douglas - High Risk (Greenleaf)
8. Plaistow - Kari (Plaistow)
9. Bixiga 70 - III (Glitterbeat)
10. Mouse on the Keys - The Flowers Of Romance
(Mulemusiq)

Huub van Riel (Bimhuis)
1. Guus Janssen - Meeting Points (Bimhuis)
2. Benoit Delbecq 3 - Ink (Clean Feed)
3. Ken Thomson and Slow Fast - Settle (NCM East)
4. Ab Baars Trio - Slate Blue (Wig 24)
5. Evan Parker, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley - Ninth Square (Clean Feed)
6. Kenny Wheeler - Songs For Quintet (ECM)
7. Kapok - Glass To Sand (Kerfstok)
8. Fred Hersch - Solo (Palmetto)
9. Introducing M-Base - Brooklyn In 1980s (Winter & Winter)
10. Bobby Bradford & John Carter Quintet - No U-Turn (Dark Tree)

Davy Van Robays (Gent Jazz)
1. Kamasi Washington - The Epic (Brainfeeder)
2. De Beren Gieren - One Mirrors Many (Clean Feed)
3. Miles Davis - Miles Davis At Newport The Bootleg Series Vol. 4 (Columbia)
4. Lianne La Havas - Blood (Warner)
5. Bambi Pang Pang feat. Andrew Cyrille - Drop Your Plans (El Negocito)
6. Fred Hersch - Solo (Palmetto)
7. Richard Hawley - Hollow Meadows (Parlophone)
8. Shai Maestro Trio - Untold Stories (Sound Surveyor)
9. Nils Frahm - Music For The Motion Picture Victoria
(Erased Tapes)
10. Plaistow - Titan (Dyfl)

Etienne de Smet (Jazz030.nl)
1. Antonio Sanchez - The Meridian Suite (Cam Jazz)
2. Cecile McLoren Salvant - For One To Love (Mack
Avenue)
3. Lizz Wright - Freedom & Surrender (Verve)
4. Stefano Battaglia - In The Morning (ECM)
5. Maria Schneider - The Thompson Fields (Artistshare)
6. Scott Henderson - The Vibe Station (eigen beheer)
7. Bugge Wesseltoft - Bugge & Friends (Jazzland)
8. Steve Gadd band - 70 Strong (BMF Jazz)
9. Sabrina Malheiros - Equilibria (Far Out)
10. Jill Scott – Woman (Atlantic)

Tim Sprangers (Jazzism, De Ruimte)
1. Dikeman Parker Drake - Live At La Resistenza (El
Negocito)
2. All Included - Satan In Plain Clothes (Clean Feed)
3. Møster! - When You Cut Into The Present (Hubro)
4. Sgt. Fuzzy - s/t (El Negocito)
5. Almeida, Duynhoven, Klein - Vibrate In Sympathy (Clean Feed)
6. De Beren Gieren - One Mirrors Many (Clean Feed)
7. The Ex at Bimhuis - 1991-2015 (Bimhuis/
Konkurrent)
8. Erland Dahlen - Blossom Bells (Hubro)
9. Nils Økland Band - Kjovatn (ECM)
10. Kapok -Glass To Sand (Kerfstok)

Bartho van Straaten (Paradox)
1. FORQ - Batch (Ground Up)
2. De Beren Gieren - One Mirrors Many (Clean Feed)
3. Nordmann - Alarm! (W.E.R.F.)
4. Mark Giuliana Jazz Quartet - Family First (Beat Music)
5. Shai Maestro Trio - Untold Stories (Sound Surveyor)
6. Harmen Fraanje, Brice Soniano, Toma Gouband - Shades Of Blue (Astro)
7. PLaistow - Titan (Plaistow)
8. The Bureau of Atomic Tourism - Hapax Legomena (Rat)
9. Kapok - Glass To Sand (Kerfstok)
10. Drifter - Flow (Edition)

terug naar boven