Menu

Jazz Not Jazz # 2015, de lijstjes

Jazz Not Jazz # 2015, de lijstjes

Mike Bindraban (Good Music Company)
1. Vijay Iyer - Break Stuff (ECM)
2. Electric Wire Hustle - Love Can Prevail (EWH)
3. Mathias Eick - Midwest (ECM)
4. Tigran Hamasyan - Mockroot (Nonesuch)
5. Plaistow - Titan (Two Gentlemen)
6. Marc Cary - Rhodes Ahead Vol. 2 (Motema Music)
7. Andreya Triyana - Giants (Ninja Tune)
8. Mirel Wagner - When The Cellar Children See The Light Of Day (Sub Pop)
9. Somi - The Lagos Music Salon (Okeh/Sony)
10. Beat Spacek - Modern Streets (Ninja Tune)

Frank Bolder (LantarenVenster/North Sea Jazz Festival)
1. Avishai Cohen Trio - From Darkness (Razdaz)
2. Tigran Hamasyan - Mockroot (Nonesuch)
3. Frazey Ford - Indian Ocean (Nettwerk/V2)
4. Marius Neset - Pinball (Act)
5. Vijay Iyer Trio - Break Stuff (ECM)
6. Troyka - Ornithophobia (Naim Audio)
7. Mathias Eick - Midwest (ECM)
8. Anouar Brahem - Souvenance (ECM)
9. The Jasper Blom Quartet - Audacity (Mainland)
10. Dans Dans - 3 (Unday)

Jaap Brienen (NPO Radio 6 Soul & Jazz)
1. Jose James - Yesterday I Had The Blues (Blue Note)
2. D’Angelo & The Vanguard - Black Messiah (Sony)
3. Rumer - Into Color (WEA)
4. Buena Vista Social Club - Lost & Found (World Circuit)
5. Pops Staples - Don’t Lose This (Anti-)
6. Ntjam Rosie - The One (Gentle Daze)
7. Bruut! - Mad Pack (Dox)
8. Kovacs - Shades Of Black (WEA)
9. Marcus Miller - Afrodeezia (Blue Note)
10. Bob Marley - Easy Skanking In Boston ’78 (Island)

Wiboud Burkens & DJ Mace-Fremdtunes (Concertzender, JazznotJazzradio)
1. Ntjam Rosie - The One (Gentle Daze)
2. Various artists - Nova Tunes 3.1 (Nova)
3. Jasper Blom - Audacity (Mainland)
4. Andreya Triana - Giants (Counter)
5. Jo Sarah - Citizen Of The World (Munich)
6. Singularis - Soulection White Label 012 (Soulection)
7. Bugge Wesseltoft, Hendrik Schwartz & Dan Berglund - Trialogue (Jazzland)
8. Oaktree & Avondlicht - Amalgamation (Fog Mountain)
9. Beat Music - Los Angeles Improvisations (Beat)
10. Fulgeance & DJ Scientist - The Sovjet Tape (First Word)

Benny Claeysier
1. Nordmann - Alarm (W.E.R.F. / 9000)
2. Omer Klein - Fearless Friday (NeuKlang)
3. Marc Cary - Rhodes Ahead Vol.2 (Motéma Music)
4. Reijseger/Fraanje/Sylla - Count Til Zen (Winter & Winter)
5. Marius Neset - Pinball (ACT)
6. BadBadNotGood & Ghostface Killah - Sour Soul (Lex Records)
7. BRZZVLL & Anthony Joseph - Engines (Vinylla)
8. De Beren Gieren / Susana Santos Silva - The Detour Fish (Clean Feed)
9. Vijay Iyer Trio - Break Stuff (ECM)
10. Jeremy Pelt - Tales, Musings And Other Reveries (Highnote)

Guido van Dieren (Bird, Radio 6, NSJClub)
1. Skymark - Waves From The Nucleas (Modern Sun)
2. Matthew Halsall - Fletcher Mos Park (Gondwana)
3. Benjamin Clementine - At Least For Now (Universal)
4. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass (Spacebomb)
5. Makaya Mc Craven - In The Moment (International Anthem)
6. Criolo - Convoque Sue Buda (Vagalume)
7. Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show (RCA)
8. Marc Cary - Rhodes Ahead (Motema Music)
9. Be (Garth Be) - Seven Moments (SweetSticky)
10. BadBadNotGood - Sour Soul (Lex)

Sander Grande (Mojo, North Sea Jazz Festival)
1. Avishai Cohen Trio - From Darkness (Razdaz)
2. Gustavo Santaolalla - Camino (Sony)
3. Badbadnotgood & Ghostface Killah - Sour Soul (Lex)
4. Anouar Brahem - Souvenance (ECM)
5. Tigran Hamasyan - Mockroot (Nonesuch)
6. Thomas Enhco - Feathers (Verve)
7. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Sony)
8. Vijay Iyer Trio - Break Stuff (ECM)
9. Batik - Headland (Challenge)
10. Nneka - My Fairy Tales (Bushqueen Music)

Guuz Hoogaerts (Bossaboogie.com)
1. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass (SpaceBomb)
2. Silk Rhodes - Silk Rhodes (Stones Throw)
3. Africa Express - Presents Terry Riley In C Mali (Africa Express)
4. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear (Bella Union)
5. New Cool Collective - Electric Monkey Sessions (Dox)
6. Zun Zun Egui - Shackles Gift (Bella Union)
7. Diverse artiesten - Best Of Cerrone Productions (Because)
8. Janne Schra - Ponzo (V2)
9. Diverse artiesten - DISCO (Soul Jazz)
10. Gideon van Gelder - Lighthouse (Rosen)

Phil Horneman (Wicked Jazz Sounds)
1. The Astral Journey - The Astral Journey (Darker Than Wax)
2. DJ Oil - Phantom (BBE)
3. Benjamin Clementine - At Least For Now (Universal)
4. Tuxedo - Tuxedo (Stones Throw)
5. Bruut! - Mad Pack (Dox)
6. Romare - Projections (Ninja Tune)
7. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Flying Buddha)
8. Jessica Care Moore - Black Tea ’The Legend Of Jessi James’ (Javotti Media)
9. Thom Hoorweg - Two Faced (Harlem)
10. DJ Spinna Presents The Sound Beyond The Stars - The Essential Remixes (BBE)

Dick Hovenga (Jazzism)
1. Matthew E. White - Fresh Blood (Spacebomb)
2. Portico - Living Fields (Ninja Tune)
3. Avishai Cohen Trio - From Darkness (Razdaz)
4. Troyka - Ornithophobia (Naim Jazz)
5. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass (Spacebomb)
6. Chris Potter Underground Orchestra - Imaginary Cities (ECM)
7. Eska - Eska (Naim Jazz)
8. Anouar Brahem - Souvenance (ECM)
9. Avishai Cohen’ Triveni - Dark Nights (Anzic)
10. Marcin Wasilewski Trio & Joakim Milder - Spark Of Life (ECM)

Marcel Kranendonk (Jazz Enter)
1. Paal Nilsen-Love - Large Unit Erta Ale (PNL)
2. Louis Moholo Moholo Quartet- 4 Blokes (Ogun)
3. Jozef Dumoulin - A Fender Rhodes Solo (Bee Jazz)
4. Naked Wolf - Naked Wolf (El Negocito)
5. Gov’t Mule - Sco-Mule (Provogue)
6. Peter Brotzmann, Jim O’Rourke, Keiji Haino – Two City Blues (Trost)
7. Steven Bernstein, Paolo Fresu, Gianluca Petrella & Marcus Rojas - Brass Bang! (Tuk)
8. Dave Douglas & Uri Caine - Present Joy (Greenleave)
9. Nate Wooley, Dave Rempis, Pascal Niggenkemper & Chris Corsano - From Wolves To Whales (Aerophonic)s
10. Mats Gustafsson NU Ensemble - Hidros 6: Knockin’ (NotTwo)

Niels Nieuborg (NSJClub)
1. Tigran Hamasyan - Mockroot (Nonesuch)
2. THEESatisfaction - EarthEE (Sub Pop)
3. Mayer Hawthorne - Tuxedo (Stones Throw)
4. Vijay Iyer - Break Stuff (ECM)
5. Jose James - Yesterday I Had The Blues: The Music Of Billie Holiday (Blue Note)
6. Pops Staples - Don’t Lose This (Anti-)
7. Rudresh Mahanthappa - Bird Calls (ACT)
8. Kwabs - Love + War (Atlantic)
9. Sachal - Slow Motion Miracles (Sony)
10. The O’My’s - Keeping The Faith (Eigen Beheer)

Onno Post (LantarenVenster)
1. D’Angelo - Black Messiah (RCA/Sony)
2. Onom Agemo & The Disco Jumpers - Cranes and Carpets (Agogo)
3. Romane - Projections (Ninjatune)
4. Grandbrothers - Dilation (Film)
5. Atanga Boom! - Atanga Boom! (Flyin’ High)
6. Fabiano do Nascimento - Danca Dos Tempos (Now Again)
7. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Three
(Constellation)
8. Benjamin Clementine - At Least For Now (Universal)
9. Bruut! - Mad Pack (Dox)
10. Tuxedo - Tuxedo (Stones Throw)

Davy Van Robays (Gent Jazz)
1. Vijay Iyer Trio - Break Stuff (ECM)
2. Jack DeJohnette - Made In Chicago (ECM)
3. D’Angelo & The Vanguard - Black Messiah (RCA)
4. Ibeyi - Ibeyi (XL Recordings)
5. Nordmann - Alarm (9000 Records
6. Avishai Cohen’s Triveni - Dark Nights (Anzic)
7. Balloni - Belleke (Clean Feed)
8. STUFF - STUFF (Buteo Buteo)
9. Björk - Vulnicura (One Little Indian)
10. Tony Malaby’s Tubacello - Scorpion Eater (Clean Feed)

Monte La Rue (Jazz Deluxe/SublimeFM)
1. The Mighty Mocambos - Showdown (Legere)
2. The Baker Brothers - Hear No Evil (Fish Legs)
3. Gerardo Frisina - Movement (Schema)
4. Lucky Brown - Mystery Road (Tramp)
5. Dawn Pemberton - Say Somethin’ (Do Right)
6. Cookin’ On 3 Burners - Blind Bet (CO3B)
7. Osaka Monaurail - Riptide (Unique)
8. Ray Lugo & The Boogaloo Destroyers - Que Chevere (Freestyle)
9 The Raah Project - Take Me Elsewhere (Black
Marigolds)
10. Various - Praise Poems (Tramp)

Etienne de Smet (Radio 6 in the morning)
1. Jasper Blom Quartet - Audacity (Mainland Records)
2. Tigran Hamasyan - Mockroot (Nonesuch)
3. James Farm - City Folk (Nonesuch)
4. Mark Murphy - Shadows (TCB)
5. Dutch Concert Bigband - Plays Dutch Originals (Eigen Beheer)
6. Jimmy Greene - Beautiful Life (Mack Avenue)
7. Terje Bjorklund - Yesterday Song (Reflect)
8. Stefano Bollani - Joy In Spite Of Everything (ECM)
9. Bill Frisel - Guitar In The Space Age (Okeh)
10. Lars Danielsson - Liberetto II (ACT)

Tim Sprangers (Jazzism)
1.
Machtelinckx, Jensson, Badenhorst, Wouters - Flock (El Negocito)
2. Christian Wallumrød - Pianokammer (Hubro)
3. Dans Dans - 3 (Unday)
4. Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus - Bonita (Rune Grammafon)
5. Albatrosh - Night Owls (Rune Grammafon)
6. James Farm - City Folk (Nonesuch)
7. KRUPA & The Genes - KRUPA & The Genes (Eigen Beheer)
8. CORTEX - Live! (Clean Feed)
9. Bill Frisell - Guitar In The Space Age (Okeh)
10. Jasper Blom Quartet - Audacity (Mainland)

Reinier Thijs (Bimhuis)
1. Luc Ex’ Assemblee - Selftitled (Red Note)
2. Brötzmann / Edwards / Noble - Soulfood Available
(Clean Feed)
3. Miguel Zenón - Identities Are Changeable (Miel Music)
4. Chris Potter Underground Orchestra - Imaginary
Cities (ECM)
5. Alexander von Schlippenbach & Aki Takase -
So Long, Eric! (Heads Up)
6. Vijay Iyer Trio - Break Stuff (ECM)
7. Jeff Neve - One (Universal)
8. James Farm - City Folk (Nonesuch)
9. Joe Morris Quartet - Balance (Clean Feed)
10. Yuri Honing - Desire (Challenge)

terug naar boven